How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  Lawyer with 9 years experience of advising on property issues.
73598664
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

Our back garden backs onto the car park of our steading. One

Resolved Question:

Our back garden backs onto the car park of our steading. One neighbor complained about the height of the bushes in our garden as they claimed they caused the birds to leave droppings on their car. During this discussion we were threatened and they advised they would harass viewers as we are selling our property and tell them they were in dispute with us.

We have trimmed the bushes back to the height of the fence as requested but we have discovered that the neighbor is bombarding our estate agent about the issue and quoting the law about boundary fences and disputes. Our Agent is now saying we need to declare the dispute. Our neighbor is currently in Cyprus and does not realize we have cut back the bushes as they have not contacted us directly. We do not believe we are in dispute as we have done as requested.

We have not contacted the neighbor directly on advise of the community police as they are known troublemakers as they had a dispute with another neighbor in the Steading. Where do we stand?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hello, welcome to the website. My name isXXXXX can assist you with this.

Customer:

Hi, any advise you can give would be appreciated as this situation has got out of hand.

tdlawyer :

The safest thing always is to disclose this, because if not, the new purchasers might find out about it and seek to sue you for non-disclosure.

tdlawyer :

However, I can understand why you wouldn't want to disclose it.

tdlawyer :

Especially if they're nuisance neighbours!

tdlawyer :

This is the chance you need to decide whether to take or not. I take your point about the lack of "dispute" in the sense that you have done as they requested, and hence, what is there to disagree about.

Customer:

Our Agent has agreed to come to the property today to take photos of the boundary bushes and they will reply to the neighbor.

tdlawyer :

However, the neighbours feel aggrieved about something to be bombarding the estate agent with information about boundary disputes etc.

Customer:

They got into dispute with their direct neighbor which led to them physically attacking the neighbor and they have a court dispute ongoing. We understand them to be bullies and we do not want to give into their unreasonable demands because the more you give in the more they will demand

tdlawyer :

True .... I agree with you about that, bullies need to be stood up to. Of course, even if you didn't mention this "dispute" then even if the new purchasers come in and believe there had been a dispute, it's not to say they would sue you, or even could afford to sue you etc...

tdlawyer :

There are no guarantees or certainties either way really.

Customer:

So, we are at a loss either way.

tdlawyer :

Not necessarily - the best thing to do would be to say "Our neighbours requested us to cut down xxxxx and we did on xxxx. We do not consider it a dispute, but the estate agent suggested we mention it."

tdlawyer :

Then they're on notice of the facts and if they with to enquire (the potential purchasers) they can do so before purchasing.

Customer:

That make sense. Thank you.

tdlawyer :

Can I ask whether you're happy with my service today please?

Customer:

Yes.

tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: Lawyer with 9 years experience of advising on property issues.
tdlawyer and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.