How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hi,, I have a lease agreement which should end 15/09/14. However,

Resolved Question:

Hi,,
I have a lease agreement which should end 15/09/14. However, i wish to end it now and i sent the let agent 1 month notice last friday to inform them about my intention to end the contract and the reasons behind this decision is the followings:
- five months ago the ceiling corner stones in the living room started to fall off ( they are really very heavy stones ). This issue was reported to them imediately and they kept promising that they will send a contractor to fix it but unfortunately, nothing has been done and the problem is still there and almost every two weeks there is a new part falls down and there are cracks every where in the ceiling. The falling heavy corner stones are a risk to me and my family as i have 2 kids and in one of the incidents the big falling stone just missed my 1 year old son (Thanks God). This is relly worrying us and we started not to use the living room and spend all our time locked in the bedroom to keep the kids safe as the big stones fall suddenly at any time.
- There is a water leaking in the kitchen roof which is coming from the above apartment and was also reported immediately and repeatedly to them but unfortunately no action has been taken since six months.
I response to my request to end the lease agreement now, they replied to me yesterday that i can only end the lease if i agree to pay one month rent + half month rent + advertising fees (£120).

Bear in mind that i want to end the lease because of there failure to respond to the above critical issues which really put my familys safety at serious risk, is there action is right or should i take the issue to the court as i have already rented another flat which i will move into tomorrow and i started to pay the new rent and can not afford to pay both rents.

Thank you very much for your help.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : Do you know the cost of repairs please?
Customer:

no but it is serious damage and not caused by me

Customer:

i have taken pictures of the damaged ceiling

Alex Watts :

Ok - was it just inconvenient.

Customer:

no it was dangerous as the heavy stones fall suddenly while we are sitting in the living room. one time it nearly missed my son. The falling parts are big and heavy and i can assure you that if it falls on an adult head it will cause a very serious injury and will put him unconscious.

Alex Watts : Is the property uninhabitable please or was it just inconvenient?
Customer:

it is uninhabitable

Alex Watts : Ok. In that case you are not liable.
Alex Watts : You can refuse to pay for anything.
Alex Watts : You could also sue for breach of contract.
Alex Watts : This is because the landlord is responsible for all repairs and making sure the house can be lived in.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please a.
Customer:

Thank you very much

Alex Watts : Happy to help. If this answers your question might I invite you to rate my answer please.
Alex Watts : If the system won't let you please do say.
Alex Watts : If you need further help please click reply.
Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.


Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.


Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    453
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1907
    LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    846
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    308
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions