How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Remus2004 Your Own Question
Remus2004
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 2447
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Remus2004 is online now

My shop lease ends in a few months

Customer Question

My shop lease ends in a few months and Ive heard nothing from my landlord. At the last rent review time, 5 years ago we heard nothing then either. We pay the rent regularly and have never been in arrears What are the benefits of saying nothing? Are there any dangers? Can the landlord in 3 years time ask for back rent? If a rent review is missed, can it be retroactively enforced? If they dont renew the lease can we just be thrown out a year later (as we dont have a lease?)

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  wingrovebuyer replied 3 years ago.

wingrovebuyer :

Hello. When you took out the original lease, did you make a declaration to exclude "security of tenure"?

JACUSTOMER-rm65zi9v- :

dont think so

JACUSTOMER-rm65zi9v- :

Are you still working on my answer or is it somewhere on this page? I am confused!

JACUSTOMER-rm65zi9v- :

I just got an email saying

JACUSTOMER-rm65zi9v- :

I just got an email

JACUSTOMER-rm65zi9v- :

I just got an email saying Hello,
I just answered your Property Law question on JustAnswer. Please view your answer as soon as possible. If you need more help, I am online right now and can provide you with more information.

JACUSTOMER-rm65zi9v- :

It says below you are offline

JACUSTOMER-rm65zi9v- :

If the answer you gave was the end of our 'relationship' then I must rate your service as bad service

JACUSTOMER-rm65zi9v- :

in the absence of any other reply like - im still working on the answer etc how can i know whats going on and this is not a good service I think?

JACUSTOMER-rm65zi9v- :

Please let me know something as its getting late where I am writing from at the moment GMT + 2

wingrovebuyer :

Sorry, I didn't notice your location.

wingrovebuyer :

I will opt out.

JACUSTOMER-rm65zi9v- :

Please explain whats going on?

JACUSTOMER-rm65zi9v- :

The communication is very sporadic and difficult to follow

JACUSTOMER-rm65zi9v- :

Didnt notice my location? What did that mean?

JACUSTOMER-rm65zi9v- :

Are we working together?

JACUSTOMER-rm65zi9v- :

is anypone there?

JACUSTOMER-rm65zi9v- :

Anyone?

JACUSTOMER-rm65zi9v- :

hellllllooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo

JACUSTOMER-rm65zi9v- :

Anyone there. Hellllooooooooooo?

JACUSTOMER-rm65zi9v- :

Thanks for rating! Since you're not satisfied, please reply to your Expert.
wingrovebuyer will be able to provide you with more information and a great answer.

JACUSTOMER-rm65zi9v- :

Thats good news indeed!

JACUSTOMER-rm65zi9v- :

WHATS GOING ON?????

JACUSTOMER-rm65zi9v- :

PLEASE TELL ME I DONT HAVE TO PAY FOR THIS 'SERVICE'