How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 7591
Experience:  UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
28732269
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

I have a quarterly tenancy of a garage which includes the right

Customer Question

I have a quarterly tenancy of a garage which includes the right to assign subject to landlords consent. The landlord has refused consent on the grounds he wants the property for his own occupation in the future and,in the meantime, has a waiting list of potential tenants which he feels should be allowed to occupy the premises rather than the new owner of our home. He has also hinted that if I challenge his decision he will just serve notice to quit and terminate the tenancy. Can he do all this? Is there anything I can do to persuade him to change his mind?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi

Is the landlord's consent to the assignment stated to be subject to the qualification of acting reasonably?

Is there a break clause?

When does the fixed term expire?

Kind regards
Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thanks for you response. The assignment does not include the wording to act reasonably. Both parties have the right to terminate the tenancy on giving the other 2 weeks notice. There is no fixed term expiry date
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Thanks for your reply and patience.

If the tenancy is a periodic one and the landlord's consent is subject to them acting reasonably then there is not much that you are going to be able to do.

The landlord has an absolute discretion as to who the garage can be assigned to without the qualification of acting resaonably, so can refuse any assignment for any reason he likes and you would not be able to challenge it.

If the tenancy is periodic then it also gives him (well, both of you) flexibility in that if there are any problems then he can simply serve the notice to quit and evict you unfortunately.

I am sorry periodic tenancies are good in that they give you flexibility and expose you to only very small personal liability but they do not afford any substantive rights with regard to these types of issues.

Kind regards,

Tom
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 7591
Experience: UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
Thomas and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks Thomas


What if the landlord was going to be breaking a planning condition, if he terminated the lease (or refused consent to an assignment thus forcing us to terminate the lease when we move home), would that make any difference? The garages were originally constructed by the former owner, at the request of the local planning authority, to alleviate on street parking issues on the road adjacent to the site. The consent shows the garages are to be let to adjacent residents.

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

It would not make a difference to their discretion as to who the garage could be assigned to I'm afraid.

Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks Thomas


Last and final question on this. I thought the Landlord & Tenant Act 1988 adds an implied covenant to leases which states that landlords consent to assignments cannot be unreasonably withheld. Could this not be used? The landlord already has two empty garages which he could let to those on the waiting list and still grant an assignment on the garage we use.

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

I don't believe that it is applicable to garages I'm afraid.

I would not be particularly confident of challenging it on grounds of reasonableness if there is a pre-existing waiting list either..

Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

OK Thanks.

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
No problem

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    453
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1907
    LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    846
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    308
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions