How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10639
Experience:  30 years experience in property law.
31090051
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

1. In 1960, three graduates of university X, AL, DW, and AM,

Resolved Question:

1. In 1960, three graduates of university X, AL, DW, and AM, designed and built a prototype glider.
2. Each team member produced some of the engineering drawings.
3. The drawings were made, when the 1956 Copyright Act was in force.
4. Who owns the copyright, in the full set of engineering drawings ?
5. Who owns the copyright, in the three dimensional aircraft, built according to the two dimensional engineering drawings ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
The copyright is owned jointly in the absence of any agreement, assignation or other contract.

No one owns copyright in the built product as you can't have copyright in an aircraft.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I have read that copyright can subsist in three dimensional works of artistic craftsmanship. The aircraft was not " fine art " such as a sculpture. However it was unique, and it required several skills, to produce an object with a function. Does the existence of functionality preclude any copyright in a three dimensional object ? Are there any classes of three dimensional objects, which have both form and function, and which are deemed to be copyright works ?

Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Under the current legislation:

1) Copyright is a property right which subsists in accordance with this Part in the following
descriptions of work
(a) original literary, dramatic, musical or artistic works,
(b) sound recordings, films [ or broadcasts ] 1 and
(c) the typographical arrangement of published editions.

Under the 1959 Act an artistic work had the following meaning:

Copyright in artistic works

(1)In this Act " artistic work " means a work of any of the following descriptions, that is to say,—

(a)the following, irrespective of artistic quality, namely paintings, sculptures, drawings, engravings and photographs;

(b)works of architecture, being either buildings or models for buildings;

(c)works of artistic craftsmanship, not falling within either of the preceding paragraphs.

I still don't think that a right of copyright subsists in an aircraft. It may come under design right but I doubt it has copyright protection.


JGM, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10639
Experience: 30 years experience in property law.
JGM and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions