How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  Lawyer with 9 years experience of advising on property issues.
73598664
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

If we started renting a place and since signing the tenancy

Resolved Question:

If we started renting a place and since signing the tenancy and moved in have realised we have been misinformed about the property can we sue the letting agent or landlord? We we're let the property with a working telly in the bathroom after 4 months still doesn't work and landlord says never has and if we want it fixing we have to pay but any damage to the tiles around we have to pay or face eviction, we were also told we had out own parking space and turns out we don't. Just wanting some advice before hand notice in to move out
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hello, welcome to the website. My name is***** can assist you with this.

tdlawyer :

Would you have moved in still had you not been misled?

Customer: No for £650 a month we would have found somewhere else the bathroom sold it for us also since moving in the bathroom radiator has leaked twice we have to pay and the door frames on every door is cracked we have complained and because we paid the full years rent in one go the landlord says we have to pay now to fix thing with no refund if had paid monthly he would of took it off the rent. We feel because we've paid he doesn't care
tdlawyer :

Okay, I understand. Well, I think you're entitled to say that if you were told something which is not true, and this led you into entering into the agreement, then you have the right to rescind the agreement. In other words, you can go back to the position where there is no agreement - but you'd obviously have to leave now if you said/did that.

Customer: We asked if we could leave early and was informed we'd have to continue paying rent till someone moves in if someone moves in before the end of agreement (feb 4th 2015) if no one moves in we have to continue paying but have to move out within 30 days notice so were going to loose money either way
tdlawyer :

That's the normal position - yes. however, you are saying that you were misled, and that's different. In that case, if it caused you to enter into the tenancy, you usually allowed to end the tenancy and walk away.

tdlawyer :

And, of course, I guess you were told this by the landlord or his agent?

Customer: Thank you my partner also mentioned he felt pressured as they called myself and himself daily for over a week informing we need to hurry up or they'd let it go to someone else once we paid £50 to hold it we had no back out we had to pay deposit and rent he says he felt pressured I that's any help
tdlawyer :

Pressure like that isn't usually of help to get out of the agreement.

tdlawyer :

The courts often take the view you could just walk away.

tdlawyer :

Rather than enter into any contract although I appreciate many people would say differently.

Customer: Ok that's a great help thank you
tdlawyer :

You're welcome.

tdlawyer :

Can I ask if you're happy with the service this evening please?

tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: Lawyer with 9 years experience of advising on property issues.
tdlawyer and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    453
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1907
    LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    846
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    308
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions