How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

IF YOU HAVE NOTIFIED SOMEONE IN WRITING THAT YOU DO NOT WISH

Resolved Question:

IF YOU HAVE NOTIFIED SOMEONE IN WRITING THAT YOU DO NOT WISH THEM TO CROSS THE BOUNDARY TO YOUR PROPERTY OR ENTER THE PREMISES ON THAT PROPERTY DO THE POLICE HAVE POWERS TO ORDER THE INTRUDER TO LEAVE THE PROPERTY
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

Yes

Alex Watts :

It is your land

Alex Watts :

You can exclude who you wish

Alex Watts :

The Police can ask them to remove if they are causing a disturbance or offences committed

Alex Watts :

If it is just trespass with no other offences, it is a civil matter and you need a Court order

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Ash and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you