How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  Lawyer with 9 years experience of advising on property issues.
73598664
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

Hello, I am a Landlord of a Residential 3 bed Property. The

Resolved Question:

Hello,
I am a Landlord of a Residential 3 bed Property.
The Tenants owe me 4 months Rent. A section 21 notice was issued 3 weeks ago.
I recently visited the Property to deliver a Letter stating I would agree to them staying (cancel the section 21) if they agreed to pay a certain amount by a certain date (not the full amount due, about 30%).
Whilst at the front door explaining the Letter contents I noticed 3 Rats in the Driveway. I asked to inspect the rear Garden and was granted permission. The rear Garden was unkempt and I expressed my dismay that the Property was being neglected.
I have now been accused of harassment and shouting at the Tenant in front of her Daughter. I was annoyed but certainly did not shout. I am also accused of entering the property without giving 24 hours notice. I did not enter the Property itself but entered via the rear Garden Gate.
What are the best options for me to take now? Should I send a Letter explaining that I did not consider this harassment as I am entitled to inspect at short notice if I consider the situation to be an Emergency (this is stated in the Tenancy agreement).
I am essentially eager for these Tenants to leave as they are neglecting my Property and have huge Rent arrears.
Your advice would be most welcome.
Many thanks,

Tim Ashworth.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hi thanks for your question. My name is***** can answer this for you.

tdlawyer :

How many times have you been over to them recently, as harassment must be two or more occassions of a conduct that is harassment?

Customer:

I have visited them just once to deliver the Letter I mentioned (where I commented on the unkept state of the outside of the Property) I posted a further Letter to confirm that I will be enforcing the section 21 Notice, however this was just to post a Letter through the Door, no contact was made. The section 21 notice was delivered approx 3 weeks ago by recorded delivery.

tdlawyer :

Okay, I don't think you need to worry about anybody really considering this harassment. Technically, harassment is an offence the police can become involved with and first, always, they warn the would-be harasser. It's a useful sign that they haven't come over to speak with you, and I expect that even if the tenant reported it as harassment, one occassion like that is not going to be enough. If it were, most of the population would commit an offence every day in some shape or another!

tdlawyer :

However, you do need to be cautious.

tdlawyer :

If you persist in making visits etc., then it could be construed as harassment, especially since you've served a notice to get them out.

tdlawyer :

You don't want there to be a suggestion that you're harassing them with a view to forcing them to leave. That's a criminal offence.

tdlawyer :

Just continue with the possession procedure using the s.21, and that's the most sensible (and safest!) thing to do.

tdlawyer :

Issue court proceedings as soon as you're able, as this will help force them out, as if they need re-homing by the council, they might not be considered to be an urgent case until you do issue the claim.

tdlawyer :

Does this make sense, is there anything you would like to ask me about it?

Customer:

Hello Tony,

tdlawyer :

Hi

Customer:

What kind of proceedings do i need to take? How do I do this?

Customer:

The section 21 required them to leave the Property by the 5th August this year.

tdlawyer :

You lodge N5B at the county court and attach various documents, like the tenancu agreement and s.21 notice. There is a detailed guide here for you on how to do this: http://nhas.shelter.org.uk/docs/accelerated_possession_proceedings.pdf

Customer:

Are you suggesting I should go to court proceedings now even though there is 2 months until the eviction date specified on the section 21?

tdlawyer :

Oh no, you need to await the expiry of the notice first.

Customer:

Yes, ok. thanks. I think that's it for now. Thanks for you help. I feel a little better now! Very stressful situation!

tdlawyer :

I appreciate it can be! Good luck with it all! Can I just check you're happy with the service this evening please?

Customer:

Ok.

tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: Lawyer with 9 years experience of advising on property issues.
tdlawyer and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.