How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alice H Your Own Question

Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience:  Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
30932268
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

My next door neighbour refuses to cut down her undergrowth

Resolved Question:

My next door neighbour refuses to cut down her undergrowth and erect a fence between us, She & her children look into my garden. There is the council wire fence/see through between us) Am I not entitled to some privecy from them? I was tidying my garden the other day & all I was constantly being watched all the time I was busy out there
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.

Alex Hughes :

Hello and welcome to Just Answer. My name is ***** ***** I'm happy to help with your question today.

Alex Hughes :

Is her's a council or private property?

Customer:

She is a council tennent

Alex Hughes :

Is your property private?

Customer:

Yes

Alex Hughes :

And do you know what your deeds say about keeping that fence/boundary in order?

Customer:

It is hers, & is up to her to put up a fence or not.

Alex Hughes :

OK. Your options are somewhat limited unfortunately. Firstly the council, as her 'landlord', has the ultimate responsibility for maintenance. Secondly, there is a right to privacy but any complaint you have must be directed to the council. The tenant has to keep the property in good order but this does not include, for example, constructing fences or some other border to protect your privacy. This is clearly an unhappy situation but your neighbour is not the responsible person - the council is. So long as your neighbour is not causing a nuisancd then you are unlikely to have any legal recourse against her.

Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
Is there anything else you would like to know?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I've been trying the council since September last year over an issue which is related to the fence problem/& her dog coming into my garden she my neighbour seams to have the council in the palrm of her hands, she the neighbour clicks her fingers & they come running.

Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
OK. Its not clear what you're asking. Do you have a question?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

can I stop them watching me whilst I am tidying up my garden?

Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
Realistically if the boundary has deteriorated there's probably very little you can do apartfrom keep complaining to the council. Unfortunately you cannot make them avert their eyes or not look across. If it really is causing your distress you could threaten the council with legal action for not maintaining their property. The alternative is to give some thought to putting up a fence or barrier on your side of the property. I would advise against legal action unless you really have to because of the additional costs and stress involved.
Alice H, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience: Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
Alice H and 2 other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions