How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Remus2004 Your Own Question

Remus2004
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 69531
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Remus2004 is online now

I have tenants in the annex of my property which is a smallholding,

Resolved Question:

I have tenants in the annex of my property which is a smallholding, there is another property behind that shares our driveway, i have served a section 21 on the tenants that also keep a horse in our stables, i have found out that they have put their horse onto the property behind and since then they have not paid any rent, they know that i can keep the horse as payment if they fail to pay. I asked the people behind why they had let them put the horse on their livery and was told that they had said our stable was leaking, which is not true. I asked them if they would request that the horse be returned to my smallholding, they asked me to write a letter to the tenants requesting the horse be returned to our stables, which i did, in the letter i said the people behind have requested to return the horse back to its stable on our smallholding, I have just been confronted by the neighbour behind in a very aggressive manner that i should not have written the letter in his name, but i was only doing what was requested by him, where do i stand?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.

Did you write the letter in the person behind name or did you say in the letter from you the person behind had asked?

Did you tell the tenant that you had asked the person behind to ask you to write to the tenant?

What would you like to know about this?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I said in the letter that mr and mrs x have asked me to write to you and finished the letter in my name, i put in the letter that the people behind had asked me to write to them.

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 2 years ago.
You say that Mr and Mrs X asked to write to them. However you then say that the people behind ask you to write. I assume they are one and the same.

I think there is a breakdown of communication you although it is very difficult to know without being privy to the conversation between you and the people behind.

I only have your version of events to go on and it appears (using your wording) that they asked you to write the letter to the tenants requesting the horse be returned” you haven’t said that the neighbour said “you can say that we asked for it”.

The reality is that this is not something that the court would be interested in and it is not something that the police would be interested in. Whilst the neighbour behind may be annoyed about this, there is nothing I can think of that he could do. It is not being a course of action and therefore it is not harassment.

It is a single event so it is not nuisance.

He has suffered no loss so there’s no claim in negligence.

I think the best you could do would be to give him a verbal apology saying that there is obviously in a breakdown of communication and you’re sorry of its cause him any inconvenience.

It they decided to take you to court, I cannot for one moment think what they could possibly take you to court for based upon what you have told me.

Can I clarify anything for you?
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 69531
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Remus2004 and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.