How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Remus2004 Your Own Question
Remus2004
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 2447
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Remus2004 is online now

I am about to issue possession proceedings against one of my

Customer Question

I am about to issue possession proceedings against one of my commercial tenants. The property is completely commercial with no residential whatsoever. I have been in dispute with this tenant for a few months and am now fed up with the situation. I have photographic and documentary evidence of his breaches and am confident I can win in court. He pays his rent ok so I cannot use this as an excuse to evict him. He says if I take him to court he will counter claim for various bogus reasons and I am worried it is going to cost me a lot of money to take him to court. Is the possession case solely about the merits of the eviction or can he cloud the issue with monetary claims?. I am not bothered about him taking me to court for these claims as I can defend them but I want him gone and don't want to get bogged down with his lies.


 


can someone answer this please ?

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?

Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

Please understand it is rare for us not to be able to find the right Professional to assist our customers. We can close this question and return your good faith deposit to the original funding source on request.

Please let me know how you wish to proceed and again I apologize for any inconvenience this may have caused.

I hope you will give JustAnswer a try again in the future,
Nicola

Related Property Law Questions