How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Remus2004 Your Own Question

Remus2004
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 69773
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Remus2004 is online now

Im a landlord with AST of 12 months "fixed term" which will

Resolved Question:

I'm a landlord with AST of 12 months "fixed term" which will expire in 30 April 2015 with 2 months break clause. Additional clause at the back of the end of AST to confirm of this fixed term. Due to personal circumstances, I need to end the fixed term agreement early. Can I do this? If so, what steps need to be taken re: the tenants?

Many Thanks,
Greg
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  wingrovebuyer replied 2 years ago.

wingrovebuyer :

What does the break clause say please?

Customer:

Break clause:

Customer:

"Both the Landlord and Tenants shall have the option that at any time they may serve two months notice in writing to terminate the lease subject only to such notice not reducing the minimum period as set out in Clause 1.9 above". CLAUSE 1.9: Initial term of tenancy will be 12 months. Expiry date to and including 30 April 2015".

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.

I have been asked to look at this.

In short, there isn't a break clause.

Are you able to find a replacement tenant?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks. But, as a Landlord, I wish to terminate the lease asap. Are you saying that I will not be able to do so?

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 2 years ago.
Not if you are the landlord I'm afraid.

If you are the landlord then this contract locks you in for 12 months unless you can show S8 breaches.

S8 breaches are clear enough. You don't mention any here.

You don't mention what your personal circumstances are? If the property is one that you had ever lived in and you wish to return then you could rely on part 8 S1 to get back in but unless that is the case you do not have rights to remove the tenants.

Of course, the tenants might agree to moving. Often they do. It might be that they would want to be rleased too.

if not though, I'm afraid you are locked in.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks, ***** ***** need to sell the house and my understanding from your answer is that such action is not possible until the expiry date, ie. 30 April 2015. If this is the case, from your past experience, is there anything the Landlord can do legally to terminate the lease earlier?

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 2 years ago.
Well, you can always persuade the tenant to go.

Its only if he resists that its not possible.

You can put the property on the market before he leaves though.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

In your past experience, would you recommend financial incentive for the tenants to move out early? If so, how much would you recommend?


 


Thanks.

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 2 years ago.
You can certainly buy the tenant out. That is perfectly lawful.

It depends how much you need to sell. Obviously there will be cost in buying the tenant out and the amount depends entirely on the tenant I'm afraid.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks for the response. Is there any calculation which will be considered as fair and justifiable to both parties, ie. tenants and landlord? For example, 2 months rents.


 

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Relist: Answer came too late.
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 2 years ago.
Its not really an issue of fairness. Its an issue of what he will accept. What he considers acceptable comes down to his individual judgment.

If he refuses you can't force him ap it doesn't matter whether its fair or not.

The only way to be sure he will accept is to offer him more money than he would save by staying
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 69773
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Remus2004 and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.