How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

We signed a six month tenancy agreement but after looking at

Customer Question

We signed a six month tenancy agreement but after looking at so may properties we got confused and the property was dangerous for us with mobility problems and we cancelled two day later. What can we do to extract from this agreement?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : Has the landlord also signed please?
JACUSTOMER-h5laygg8- :

Her agent has signed.

JACUSTOMER-h5laygg8- :

Peter Large Estate Agents.

JACUSTOMER-h5laygg8- :

The property in question is in Colwyn Bay, North Wales.

Alex Watts :

Did you go into the office and sign?

JACUSTOMER-h5laygg8- :

Yes

JACUSTOMER-h5laygg8- :

We signed on Saturday and returned the keys on Tuesday.

JACUSTOMER-h5laygg8- :

We are now being asked to pay the landlords re-letting fees? Is this correct?

Alex Watts :

Its bad news I am afraid

Alex Watts :

If you both signed, it is a contract and you are liable for the WHOLE of the period you signed for, ie 6 months

Alex Watts :

If the landlord allows you to break it, which it seems like he does then yes, the re-letting fees are payable

Alex Watts :

Otherwise you could have to pay the whole of the 6 months rent to which you agreed

Alex Watts :

I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-h5laygg8- :

Is there no cooling off period as with other purchases?

Alex Watts :

No

Alex Watts :

You signed the agreement on premises

Alex Watts :

Therefore no cooling off period

Alex Watts :

I am sorry

JACUSTOMER-h5laygg8- :

No I get the message they have got us over a barrel, I guess!

Alex Watts :

I am sorry

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you?

JACUSTOMER-h5laygg8- :

No that's fine. Thank you very much for your help. Byeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee

Alex Watts :

Thanks. Please do take a moment to rate my answer before you go today

Alex Watts :

If the system wont let you please do say

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply