How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alice H Your Own Question
Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 2850
Experience:  Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
30932268
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

what happens if your neighbour applies for planning and we

Resolved Question:

what happens if your neighbour applies for planning and we object and they win..can we appeal with a lawyer
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 3 years ago.

Alex Hughes :

Hello and welcome to Just Answer. My name is ***** ***** I'm happy to help with your question today.

Alex Hughes :

Presumably the local planning committee of the council granted p/p?

Customer:

not yet but I want to make sure that my position is clear and if using a solicitor would be a more direct

Alex Hughes :

Under the planning laws only the person who made the application has a right of appeal. There are no appeal rights for third parties or other interested persons. But if the planning authority makes an unlawful decision it may be possible to challenge that decision by way of judicial review. It's a matter for you as to whether you wish to instruct a solicitor - whether the cost is worth incurring depends on how important the issue is to you and how this p/p will affect the enjoyment of your land.

Alice H and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Property Law Questions