How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  Lawyer with 9 years experience of advising on property issues.
73598664
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

I live in a row of four terraced houses. My next door neighbour

Resolved Question:

I live in a row of four terraced houses. My next door neighbour has dug up my garden to try to find the cause of a blocked soakaway. I contacted my insurance company to find the cause and they found it was silted up. They believe this is the cause of neighbours blocked soakaway. But I am now left with an open excavation in my front garden (Depth = 0.5m, Length 1.5m). Can I apply to Small Claims Court for compensation for this wilful damage action?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hello, thank you for your question. My name is***** should be able to help you with this.

tdlawyer :

Did you give your neighbour consent to dig up your garden to investigate the cause of the problem?

Customer:

No I did not give consent. My neighbour asked me to cut back my shrub in order for their builder (who was installing a new bath at the time) to look at the bottom of the rainwater drainpipe where it entered the ground. I did cut my shrub right back to ground level to assist them and have since used weedkiller on the remaining roots so that it will not grow back. However, the builder then proceeded to dig out to the bottom of the drainpipe while I was not at home. I have no idea what was encountered by the builder. I now have an excavation which has left my in-coming water and electric supply pipes exposed, together with a (presumably) unearthed earthenware 'elbow' bend and a pvc collar attachment. The builder has since left the next door premises leaving me an open excavation in an area where neighbouring children play. I purchased some soft sand to cover the exposed pipes but have placed the bags of sand over the pipes for the time being as the Drainage Engineer from Homeserve believed that my re-instatement of the excavation would make my neighbour believe I accepted responsibility.

tdlawyer :

Okay. If you did not give consent to your neighbour to dig up your property, then that will likely be considered to be trespass. As such, if you need to incur costs to put the damage right, you should be entitled to claim that from him.

tdlawyer :

So long as the sum is less than £10,000, it should be allocated to the small claims track.

tdlawyer :

This would mean that, even if you lost, you would not be ordered to pay lawyers fees.

tdlawyer :

It is also very quick and informal process.

tdlawyer :

You can issue proceedings online, for any costs that you need to recover, at the following address: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk

tdlawyer :

Does this answer your queston today? Would you like me to focus on anything specific for you?

Customer:

Thank you so much for your help and for the address I need to pursue recovery costs.

tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: Lawyer with 9 years experience of advising on property issues.
tdlawyer and 2 other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Dear TDLawyer,

Would you be able to formalise a letter i have completed and send it to my
neighbours?
What would the cost of this be, please?

Kind regards,
Margaret

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    453
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1907
    LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    846
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    308
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions