How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

my garden backs onto some greenbelt 1 acre land owned by my

Resolved Question:

my garden backs onto some greenbelt 1 acre land owned by my neighbours who's decided to park an old cherry picker type vehicle up against my hedge - ruining the outlook that was over open land.
Do I have any rights to get the vehicle moved?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

Just to be clear - it is his land that it is parked upon?

Customer:

yes it is

Alex Watts :

Then sadly there is nothing you can do

Alex Watts :

He is allowed to park it there

Alex Watts :

The only thing you can do is complain to the Council

Alex Watts :

It may be as a cherry picker he may need planning permission for it

Alex Watts :

The Council can investigate this

Alex Watts :

But if not, sadly you can't make him move it, it is his land

Alex Watts :

I am sorry if this is not necessarily the answer you want but I have a duty to be honest

Alex Watts :

can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

that's ok - thought this was the case but thought it worth checking - the council reckon not - only if he wants to change the use of the land

Alex Watts :

I am sorry it is not better news..................

Alex Watts :

If this answers the question might I invite you to rate my answer

Alex Watts :

If the system wont let you please do say

Alex Watts :

If you need further help please click reply

Ash and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Property Law Questions