How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10236
Experience:  LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

I am just getting the deeds to a new house, it seems as though

Resolved Question:

I am just getting the deeds to a new house, it seems as though the adjacent neighbours have taken a portion of land that is included with the deeds to my new property. It appears that the previous owners never raised an issue for over 17 years, as far as I am aware the neighbours have not applied for adverse possession (if that is the right term) of the land. Legally what are my options to reclaim the missing area of my land?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

I am Al and am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

Did your Solicitor send you a copy of the Land Registry title Plan showing the extent of the property during the course of your Purchase?
If so, did you query that the Plan did not match the boundaries on the ground with your Solicitor?

As regards ***** ***** in question, does it form an integral part of your neighbours property ie is it fenced in and maintained by your neighbours?

I look forward to hearing from you.

Kind Regards
AL
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi, thanks for your response.


 


The situation is that my Fiancé is getting the deeds to her Grandmother's house signed over once she has been declared mentally competent to do so. As yet no other solicitors have been involved. I was enquiring mainly as to the options available to reclaim the land (roughly 5 metres) which is fenced off and has a large hedge grown on it on the neighbours side. I'm guessing integral has a legal meaing i'm not aware of but since its just an extension of thier garden it serves no important function such as road or path access.

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hi Alex,

Thanks for your reply.

Under adverse possession law, I confirm that if a party possesses land belonging to another, without dispute or express consent of the true legal owner for 10 years or more, they can apply to the Land Registry for possessory title of the land.
To be successful, they would have to show that they have utilised the land to the exclusion of the true owner. If the land has therefore bee fenced in and forms part of their garden, any application to the Land Registry would be successful.

If you dispute the land at this late stage, this would not prevent them from still applying for possessory title and if they take legal advice, I am sure this is what they will do.

I may be wrong and they may "return" the land if you ask them, but I fear that this issue has been left too long for you to do anything about it.

I hope this assists and sets out the legal position.

Kind Regards
AL

Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10236
Experience: LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and 2 other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.