How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

If an adjacent hedge to my boundary is removed and in the process

Resolved Question:

If an adjacent hedge to my boundary is removed and in the process my fence is removed I am liable for the replacement boundary fence? If so is there any legal specification I must adhere too?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : Why was the fence removed please?
Customer:

The third party has recently purchased the adjacent property and was carrying out improvements to his garden. In removing the hedge, which was on his side inadvertently removed my fence and the concrete posts that marked the boundary.

Alex Watts : In that case no you do not have to pay for it. The neighbour does.
Alex Watts : Had it not been for him removing it, the boundary fence would not need to be replaced.
Alex Watts : So the answer is no.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Customer:

no thanks - that's what we thought - just required clarification

Ash and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you