How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

HI My neighbors (which is a big company) piece of land is

Customer Question

HI
My neighbors (which is a big company) piece of land is ajustant to our garden. There is triangular space between my fence,comapnys land and neibouring propert on on our left whic has been used for dumpin , grass,rubbish.
We were under the impression that this lands belongs to the company however search of index map showed this land does not belongs to them. however on our deeds and othe ordanacy map the land seems to be in our boundary.
I planned to fence this area and clean it and usee it as part of the garden over the weekend.to my surprise i noted small 3x3 foot area was built using pallets and garden post for compost use in the same piece of land
I have moved the area and fenced it and going to clean it tomorrow to avoid further dumping of rubbish.
there has been rat infestation and environmental agency was involved.

Have I done something criminal I belive the gardner has created box like structure for compost and throwing the grass.??

Can i apply for amending the boundary??
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

No, you have not committed a crime as this is a civil issue, not a criminal issue.

Yes, you may apply to have the boundary amended by applying for a deed of rectification. You should contact a solicitor or registered conveyancer to handle the process for you.

May I help further?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for reply.quite reassuring.just wanted
To check if I can apply to amend the boundary as I believe
It's should be as per map.its not on our deed
Shall I wait to see if the neighbouring property changes
The boundary change?
Or shall or adverse passion is the answer??

Can they move the boundary back without my permission and what should I do if they try to do so?
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
You may want to take the first step of determining the boundary correctly rather than wait.

According to Land Registry guidance

Under section 60 of the Land Registration Act 2002, you can fix your boundaries more precisely by sending us:

a very precise plan showing where the exact line of the boundary is, you will need to use a qualified surveyor to draw up a plan that meets our requirements,
a completed application form DB - Determination of a boundary (Word, 71KB),
fee: select 'determination of a boundary' in the fee calculator
This procedure is known as 'determining the boundary'.

As an alternative you can make a formal boundary agreement with your neighbour(s) and ask us to be note it on your individual registers. This will effectively record the agreement, but will not determine the exact line of the boundary of the registered title.(s).

- See more at: http://www.landregistry.gov.uk/public/faqs/how-do-i-find-out-where-the-boundary-of-my-property-is#sthash.7ReS67tX.dpuf

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.