How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alice H Your Own Question

Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 2849
Experience:  Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
30932268
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

On our allotment there is an access gate for plot holders

Resolved Question:

On our allotment there is an access gate for plot holders and a path running up inside the boundary fence to enable them to get into their plots . This has over the years has, due to the negigence of the local authority who own the allotment site , had become badly overgrown with many overhanging branches from the neighbouring area which is an area of waste scrub land of shrubs and some mature trees owned we believe by another local authority . On a purely voluntary basis three plotholders cut back the overhanging branches and put them back over the boundary fence .
The local authority are now claiming that this is 'fly tipping ' .
Your opinion on this would be appreciated .
'
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.

My name is ***** ***** I'm happy to help with your question today.

Who or what is on the other side of the boundary fence that you've described?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

We believe the area on the other side of the Allotment fence is possibly owned by the District Council although this might be in dispute.


The area is overgrown scrub land with a thicket of shrubs and a few mature trees .We only cut back young sycamore saplings ,blackthorn (sloe ) and ivy and this is what was thown back over the boundary .

Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
Thanks for your patience.

I have been looking at the Environmental Health Act 1990 sections 33, 75 and schedule 2B which deal with the prohibition on unauthorised or harmful depositing, treatment or disposal of waste (commonly known as "fly tipping").

I do not agree that your actions of trimming back overgrown plants amounts to 'fly tipping' because a) it is not "controlled waste" means household, industrial and commercial waste or any such waste and b) branches/twigs do not fall within the category of material, substance or products as defined under Schedule 2B.

Furthermore, overhanging branches/plants/schrubs amount to "nuisance" which may interfere with your enjoyment of the allotments. If this can be established then the land owner causing the nuisance could be liable in civil law to pay compensation. Also there is a general right of a neighbour to cut back over hanging branches if they are causing an interference.

In short, I disgaree that your actions are unlawful and I suggest you respond accordingly to the council. If they decide to take the matter any further then, of course, please come back to me so that we can discuss the matter further.

Alex
Alice H, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 2849
Experience: Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
Alice H and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    453
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1907
    LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    846
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    308
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions