How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10585
Experience:  LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

Under the landlord and tenant act 1985 section 20 refers to

Resolved Question:

Under the landlord and tenant act 1985 section 20 refers to 18 month liability, we have a block of 23 flats and have not received an invoice or accounts for 4 years, does this 18 month liability rule apply to all services e.g. water, electric, and insurance.....the act just talks about provision of services.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 years ago.
Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

I am Al and am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

Under Section 20B of the Landlord and Tenant Act 1985, your landlord must demand payment from you within 18 months of the cost being incurred, unless they have written to you within 18 months of the cost being incurred, to inform you that you will be billed at a later date.
This "cost" relates to all services provided by the Landlord, under which it is normal the Tenants would pay under the yearly service charge. It therefore includes any block Buildings Insurance/ maintenance costs relating to the Block/its common parts/any communal electricity or water charges.

I hope this assists and answers your question.

Kind Regards
AL
Aston Lawyer and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you