How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask wingrovebuyer Your Own Question

wingrovebuyer
wingrovebuyer, Senior Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 737
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (Honours); PG Diploma in Law; Member of ALA; 9 years' experience
22732369
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
wingrovebuyer is online now

Can water company run new connection through privately owned

Resolved Question:

Can water company run new connection through privately owned third party land without an easement and using statutory powers. A neighbour wishes them to installation new supply solely to their property instead of the one they already share with x2 other properties?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  wingrovebuyer replied 2 years ago.

wingrovebuyer :

Hello. Yes, they can use statutory powers to install new supplies, but they tend to try to geta wayleave or easement. Have you been approached about this?

Customer: Hi, thanks for getting back to me....in answer to your question , we have not been approached about a wayleave, but we have n
Customer: been asked for our permission. I think I can make the situation clearer with a little more detail:
Customer: we, my husband and I own the track over which a right of way exists to x4 dwellings. Ours is not one of these but further down the lane. When the guy who owned the land served by the track developed it many years ago a water main was put in with no reference to us from which one pipe leaves through our land into the original large plot from which each of the dwellings has a supply branching off. These dwellings have now been sold off separately hence the request from a soon to be new neighbour for a separate supply.
Customer: I called the water co. Telling them I am also an owner and to find out exactly what is planned. The guy was quite surly and said he had scheduled the work for this Friday, that it's the water co. Main and if I say no they will just get a court order to do it anyway. He wanted to know whether I was going to stop them doing it on Friday. I replied that was not necessarily the case but I needed to get my head round the matter and any legal implications. Ido not want to get off on the wrong foot with a new neighbour but on the other hand neither do I wish to be railroaded. There has been no paper work to show us what is being done neither I nor my husband have been given anything to sign. The guy said they don't need sigs as it's an access matter but as I see it even if it is their main if they are going to dig into the subsoil and create an extra conduit through another section of land this surely requires some legal formality whether with payment or not. My view is that as a water supply already exists a court would not grant an order for a further one without us being compensated or fully informed with written a written agreement. I do know the new neighbour is very anxious for it to be done ASAP but I feel these issues should be sorted out first. Ami right or have I got the wrong end of the stick? When I spoke to the guy I did say I would get back to him as to whether or not they could go ahead on Friday so your answere ASAP will be much appreciated. Ps he did not mention a wayleave but when I queried the word he went rather quiet! Many thanks
wingrovebuyer :

I agree with you. I suggest you tell the water company that you require a formal arrangement to be put in place, such as a wayleave. They do have statutory powers, but rarely use them becuase a wayleave is invariably easier and cheaper.

Customer: Thank you. I spoke to the w.c.guy who was quite unpleasant and said he had put it to the legal dpt and we would hear from their solicitor as he didn't want to give us mor time to consider and then have us go back and say no after a couple of weeks which would then be lost to him and it would now take six months for them to go through the legal process! !
Customer: i appreciate your prompt help, if there are further developments may I contact you again? I hope so,
Customer: sincerely, May.
wingrovebuyer :

No problem. Please don't forget to leave a rating.

wingrovebuyer, Senior Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 737
Experience: Bachelor of Laws (Honours); PG Diploma in Law; Member of ALA; 9 years' experience
wingrovebuyer and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions