How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask wingrovebuyer Your Own Question
wingrovebuyer
wingrovebuyer, Senior Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 737
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (Honours); PG Diploma in Law; Member of ALA; 9 years' experience
22732369
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
wingrovebuyer is online now

Builders working on a second storey extension next door have

Resolved Question:

Builders working on a second storey extension next door have drilled into the side wall of our property to affix a large plank of wood as support for roof joists. Are they allowed to do this?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  wingrovebuyer replied 3 years ago.

wingrovebuyer :

Hello. Simple answer - no. This is trespass and you can demand the supports are removed. If you don't, you risk the wall being deemed a party wall which limits what you can do.

Customer: Who can I call in to intervene if they won't stop work? The drilling has already been carried out. Are they obliged to make good?
wingrovebuyer :

Yes they are. I suggest you speak to your neighbour and ask for the supports to be removed and made good. If they refuse,

wingrovebuyer :

Put it in writing and say they have 7 days or you will seek an injunction.

Customer: Neighbour is an absent landlord. The house is a student let. Past experience tells me that he will not enter into a conversation with me.
wingrovebuyer :

Ok, well put it in writing as above. If he fails to comply I suggest you will have to see through on the threat and get an injunction. Also, speak to the builders and tell them to remove the supports and make good. They're likely to call the owner and tell him to sort it out with you.

Customer: Many hanks. Very helpful.
wingrovebuyer and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you