How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10234
Experience:  LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

I completed the build of my house in 1992 on land which I bought

Resolved Question:

I completed the build of my house in 1992 on land which I bought in 1989. Before we get to my drive there was an unregistered lane about 50m long. I had everything passed by a solicitor so I could complete my mortgage which I have remortgaged twice since in 1999 and 2005 each time using a different solicitor. In 2010 someone bought the road without our knowledge and is now threatening to take us to court unless we pay him £30,000 ( he is also a solicitor). we have contacted a solicitor but he as already been sued by my neighbour for missing it on the searches where do we stand with this situation and what do you suggest.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

I am Al and am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

Your Solicitors should have checked that your property had a right of way over the lane, and if no such right of way exists in your Deeds, then they have been negligent.

However, not all is lost- if a party exercises a right for 20 years or more, without dispute or hindrance from the true owner, they automatically acquire a "prescriptive easement". In simple terms, it means you acquire a legal right to carry on using the right that you have been exercising.
As I have said, you automatically acquire the easement, although you can also register the right at the Land Registry, by making a suitable application.

I therefore believe that provided you have been using the lane in excess of 20 years, you have nothing to worry about from yet another Solicitor.

If I were you, I would suggest that you contact a trustworthy Conveyancing Solicitor who no doubt can confirm the above to you and write to the owner of the lane accordingly.

As regards ***** ***** Solicitors, you may have a claim against them, but the 20 year usage of the lane has somewhat saved them from a full claim in that now you do not face incurring any loss.

I hope this helps and answers your question.

Kind Regards
AL
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks for your reply Al.


 


When would the timescale (20 years) start from:



  • Would it be when we bought the land to the present day?

  • When we started or completed the house to the present day/

  • Would it be when we bought the land to the time he bought the lane and sent us a letter?


 


Can he legally cut off our services (gas, water, etc.) as he has threatened?

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hi Lee,

The 20 year period starts from the first day you used the lane to gain access to your property until the date the owner wrote to you objecting to your use of it.

Hope this clarifies matters.

Kind Regards
AL
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10234
Experience: LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

When I started preparing the land for building to start or officially moved in. There was a garage on the land that we used straight away for parking and storing building materials. I'm only asking because from when we moved in to his first letter it is only 18 years.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.