How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question
tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  Lawyer with 9 years experience of advising on property issues.
73598664
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

If our family pet dogs are in our grounds with boundary fences

Resolved Question:

If our family pet dogs are in our grounds with boundary fences and the other side of the boundary fence is a public footpath, if the dogs can't get out but bark at the people walking down the footpath am I still within the law.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 3 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hi, thanks for your question. My name is ***** ***** I can answer this for you.

tdlawyer :

You're not breaking the law by your dogs barking at people that walk down a public footpath next to your own property, so long as the dogs remain on your property.

Customer:

These are friendly pet dog's but big, when they see people walking around the boundary of our property it can make them jump and sometimes be intimidating this I can understand, as long as we are still within the law. There is no chance of them getting out. They have there own area within the garden of 3 acres, but sometimes we let them have a good run around. Thanks

tdlawyer :

You're welcome.

tdlawyer :

Is there anything else you would like to ask me about this?

Customer:

I thought that was the case but it's good to know for sure. Much appreciated.

tdlawyer and 2 other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Property Law Questions