How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

my house in dorsethas been let to someonewho has been served

Resolved Question:

my house in dorsethas been let to someonewho has been served notice by the agent on my behalf but the tenant now refuses to leave. the notice period has expired but he is still paying rent (late) but i dont want to take this money in case he can argue ihave given up on the notice term am i right/
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

If they refuse to leave then the next step is that you must seek possession

Alex Watts :

https://www.possessionclaim.gov.uk/pcol/

Alex Watts :

You can issue proceedings online

Alex Watts :

You are able to accept payments without prejudice to you seeking possession

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

no thank you!

Ash and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you