How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alice H Your Own Question

Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience:  Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
30932268
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

Hi. I have a joint mortgage with my friend.We own two properties.

Resolved Question:

Hi.

I have a joint mortgage with my friend.We own two properties. I live in one, she in the other. If we were to sell one would there be capital gains tax to be paid?

Look forward to your response

Regards

Nikki
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.

Alex Hughes :

Hello and welcome to Just Answer. My name is ***** ***** I'm happy to help with your question today.

Customer:

Hi

Customer:

Hi

Alex Hughes :

Private Residence Relief applies to the main home. So you will be able to apply the relief to your property. However if you sell or dispose of a second property that does not qualify for Private Residence Relief and you must work out the gain or loss and then calculate whether CGT is payable.

Alex Hughes :

In short, PRR will not apply to a second property that you own and CGT might be payable depending on the calculation of gain or loss in value and any other reliefs that may be available.

Customer:

One property is my private residence, the other my friends

Alex Hughes :

Sorry. Maybe I misunderstood. Do you jointly own the other property?

Customer:

Yes.We jointly own both

Alex Hughes :

OK. So on your house you will not be liable for CGT. But you might have to pay CGT on the second property. Likewise your friend will not be liable for CGT on the main house but maybe liable on the second.

Alex Hughes :

Basically PRR will apply to your main house. But you may be liable for CGT on the profit that you make on your share of the second house. The same applies to your friend.

Customer:

Even though my permanent address is in one property and hers is in the other?

Alex Hughes :

Why do you think that makes a difference?

Alex Hughes :

The house that you live in - your main residence - you will be able to claim PRR. But the second house that you have a share in you might have to pay CGT on the profit (increase in value).

Alex Hughes :

If you own two properties you will almost always be liable for CGT on the second property.

Customer:

Even though we live in both properties seperately and have them as our permanent address?

Alex Hughes :

Yes. CGT is payable on any profit that you make in a second property. So it doesnt matter that your friend lives there. If your name is ***** ***** second property then when you sell CGT will be payable on your share of the profit/equity.

Alex Hughes :

Here is some guidance from HMRC - http://www.hmrc.gov.uk/cgt/property/sell-own-home.htm#1

Alex Hughes :

You will see that CGT is not payable on your main home. The house where you live. But where you have a share in a second property which is not your main home, CGT may be payable on any profit that you make.

Alice H, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience: Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
Alice H and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.