How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Matt Jones Your Own Question

Matt Jones
Matt Jones, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 671
Experience:  I am a qualified and practicing Solicitor with over 7 years post qualification experience
13732703
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Matt Jones is online now

Hi I am married and just about to purchase a house in London,

Resolved Question:

Hi

I am married and just about to purchase a house in London, using cash (mainly mine) . My wife and I are looking at owning the house on a tenant in common basis. Unfortunately my wife has had a gambling problem in the past. Would my share of the house be protected from her creditors if she relapsed and got into dept?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Matt Jones replied 2 years ago.

Matt Jones :

HI, I will try and help you

Matt Jones :

are you planning on having a formal deed of trust drawn up?

Customer:

Hi Matt

Customer:

Yes that's correct

Matt Jones :

have you considered the terms of the the Deed of trust with your lawyer? i.e the percentage you hold the equity in the property etc?

Customer:

Yes probably with a 75% for me and 25% for my wife

Matt Jones :

Ok that's good. In the event that your wife runs into problems with creditors she could be sued for the debt..They could then go after her assets which would involve, amongst other things, obtaining a charging order against the property. However this could only ever be against her "equitable interest" i.e. the 25% and not your 75%. So to answer your question yes your assets would be protected, but you need to have the Deed of trust drawn up well and professionally

Customer:

That's great Matt

Customer:

Thanks for your help

Customer:

Excellent Service!

Matt Jones :

they key to this however is that she is not in debt now as the creditors could see this action as trying to defeat their right to payment

Matt Jones :

i.e you are trying to get around the debt by ring fencing an asset

Matt Jones :

as long as this is not the case you should be ok

Customer:

Yes

Matt Jones :

Sorry,do you mean she is in debt now?

Customer:

She is debt free at the moment I appreciate that it wouldn't work if she had current depts

Matt Jones :

Good. If you are happy then kindly leave me positive feedback so i can be paid for my time. the question wont close and if you think of anything further on this subject later on you can always ask and I will respond. Hope everything works out for you.

Matt Jones, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 671
Experience: I am a qualified and practicing Solicitor with over 7 years post qualification experience
Matt Jones and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.