How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 3557
Experience:  Two years conveyancing experience.
13113900
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

My wife and I have a leasehold property. Ours is the basement

Resolved Question:

My wife and I have a leasehold property. Ours is the basement flat, with three other flats on top of one another. The other leaseholders are on a RTM (right to manage co.)
We have been invited to join the group which apparently means our names would appear on Companies House searches.
They suggest that it may deter prospective buyers if we are not involved with the management company and if in the future we wished to sell.
However I have been quite happy just dealing with our freeholder direct.
What I would like to know is what advantages and disadvantages would be if we were to join the group?
Thank you
Arthur
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thank you for your question and welcome.
My name is ***** ***** I will assist you.
Have they insisted that you become a director as well as a shareholder of the RTM Company?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Dear AJ

I quote in full the paragraph that I think is relevant in the letter that we received.

" We would like to invite you to join the board of directors in a formal capacity. This a requirement of the RTM but don't worry, it does not involve costly legal expenses. Your name will appear on Companies House searches."

No mention of being a shareholder.

I hope this helps to clarify things.

Regards

Arthur

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
The main advantage is that you will have a vote on the management of the property.
Being a director means you have more responsibility for the management of the company and if all the decisions are taken by the directors instead of the shareholders/members then you would have to be a director to make it worth while.
I would say this is only worth doing if:
(a) You want to have a say in the management;
(b) you are made a shareholder/member of the company. Then you will actually have something that can be transferred to any one that buys your flat.
If you are not interested in participating in the management there is really no point in becoming a director of the company alone - this really has to be coupled with a shareholding or membership.
Does the RTM company own the freehold?
I look forward to hearing from you.
Kind regards
AJ
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 3557
Experience: Two years conveyancing experience.
Alex J. and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi

No, they are all leaseholders. The freehloder is actually a Ltd.company and ours is the only flat they are responsible to manage.

Regards

Arthur

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi

No, they are all leaseholders. The freeholder is actually a Ltd. company and ours is the only flat they are responsible to manage.

Regards

Arthur

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.