How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  Lawyer with 9 years experience of advising on property issues.
73598664
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

I am a private landlord and have a tenant in arrears for 3

Resolved Question:

I am a private landlord and have a tenant in arrears for 3 months. She is claiming housing benifit but hasn't passed it on to me. I have just applied for a court order for eviction but she has returned the keys to me ahead of this hearing. She still has 4 months of a shorthold tenancy agreement. How do I stand? can I advertise the flat and relet it?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.
tdlawyer :

Hello, thanks for your question. My name is ***** ***** I can help with this.

tdlawyer :

Has she effectively given you back the tenancy? It sounds like it, which would be called "abandonment" of the tenancy.

tdlawyer :

This means that you can do as you like with it, as she has surrendered it back to you.

tdlawyer :

Technically, if you cannot rent it out again, you would be entitled to claim damages from her for ending the tenancy in breach of its terms (i.e. before the minimum period had expired).

Customer:

She has just put the keys through my letter box with a note saying here are your keys, it that enough in law?

tdlawyer :

It probably is, but personally, I would hang on a week or so and check whether she goes back to the property. If there are no signs of her, then it's pretty decent evidence (taken together with the keys being returned) that she has surrendered the property back to you.

tdlawyer :

I have to say, I can't see a reason anybody would return keys to the landlord unless they were saying "have it back".

Customer:

She has no money, no job and no possesions so to persue a claim would be pointless. I do still have her deposit held in a scheme but my agreement says she only gets it back when all bills and rent has been paid so can I keep it

tdlawyer :

You most likely can - you can only keep it to cover actual expenses that you have incurred (or will incur) arising from her tenancy. So if it needs cleaning etc., and you have to pay to do that, it's something you can keep to the extent required to cover those costs. Also, if rent is missed due to her leaving early, then the deposit can cover that sum missed in rent.

tdlawyer :

Does that make sense?

Customer:

yes, she owes me £1200 but has spent the housing benifit on booze! I will inform the council on monday that she has left and inform the court that I no longer need the court order for eviction. Is there anything else I need to do?

Customer:

Is there anything else I need to do?

tdlawyer :

Thats a lot of booze at £12k! You should continue with the Court order for eviction, it gives you security.

tdlawyer :

But apart from that, no, there is nothing else you are likely to need to do, apart from then inform everybody (utility companies etc.) that she has left.

Customer:

Thanks I will be checking the electric meter as its bound to be in arrears.

tdlawyer :

Is there anything else I can assist with?

Customer:

No I think thats clear, unless she does something stupid, hopefully this problem will just go away.



tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: Lawyer with 9 years experience of advising on property issues.
tdlawyer and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.