How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 33949
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Hello, How can I have a covenant recinded. I am the owner

Resolved Question:

Hello,
How can I have a covenant recinded. I am the owner of a property which has a resrictive covenant in place for the benefit of a neighbour. It was agreed I think some 30 years ago and certainly not by the last owner of each property. Is it not therefore less binding? I'd be happy to pay for a search to be performed and to have the covenant removed if possible.
Thank you
Matt
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question
My name is Clare
I shall do my best to assist you but I need some further information first
What is the nature of the Covenant?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hello Clare.

Thank you for the reply. I don't have the details of the covenant, and that's one of the things I need to get help with -ie retrieving it.

I had a copy when I bought the house in 2008 but have somehow mislaid it. I remember a few of the details though. It is a restrictive covenant on my house for the benefit of the neighbours detached house. My house was built in the 1960 on a piece of land originally part of the neighbour's property which was sold for this purpose at the time. A covenant was put in place then I believe. From memory it includes things like: my house can only have single family occupancy, there can't be any washing outside, there can't be any business activity there, the garage can't be converted into further living space, my house does not have right to light via the neighbours etc. I guess most people wouldn't mind too much about most of this but my neighbours are a peculiar bunch whove taken me to task about everything and quoted the covenant at every stage.

I have been led to believe these restrictive covenants are given less credence now and in my case more so as it was agreed by the previous owners of the neighbours and my property (probably 2 owners ago i think in both cases).

So, i'd be very grateful if you could:


- let me know how best to retrieve th covenant details.

- advise whether it can be lifted if thats the right term

- if so, then how best to go about it

- if not then will it pose much of a problem for planning or sale now

Many thanks Clare,

Best wishes

Matt
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
You should be able to get a copy of the Covenant from the Land Registry
http://www.landregistry.gov.uk/public/property-ownership
as it should be recited on the Title deeds
I am afraid that it i snot easy to have Covenants lifted - especially given that comparatively speaking this is not "Old" in so far as it has only been in place for 50 years or so
Unless the neighbours agree to release your property from the Covenant then it will stand I am afraid - although whether or not they would bother to take court action to actually enforce the covenant is less certain.
None of the matters you list are particularly onerous so they are unlikely to effect any sale.
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 33949
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and 2 other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    453
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1907
    LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    846
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    308
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions