How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Remus2004 Your Own Question

Remus2004
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 69994
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Remus2004 is online now

if a deposit has been repaid to a tenant before the end of

Resolved Question:

if a deposit has been repaid to a tenant before the end of a tenancy and the tenant is questioning how the deposit was registered, can this affect a section 21 notice
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I was a letting agent until very recently and I had the misfortune to take on tenants from hell.

The council paid a deposit which I registered with mydeposits. The tenant disputes the paperwork being received by themselves and I have mislaid the signed copy.

Because of the abuse I received from the tenant (he threw me out of the rental property), I stopped working for the landlord and transferred the deposit into the DPS so that I didn't have to deal with them directly, (not immediately).

There were issues with the property and it was agreed to pay compensation and to refund the deposit. Compensation was paid by the landlord via my bank and the DPS refunded the deposit in full.

The tenants have been issues a section 21 as the year tenancy runs out on 8th September.

The landlords have apparently received a letter from the council saying that the section 21 is invalid as the deposit wasn't registered properly (which it was) but I understood that, in any case, as the deposit has been refunded it can no longer be regarded as an issue for court proceedings or otherwise.

Please advise.

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.
It can be an issue for court proceedings I'm afraid if the deposit wasn't registered whether or not its been refunded.
However, you are perfectly free to serve a valid S21 notice if the deposit has been returned. That is the way that defaulting landlords put right their position. There is no way around potential liability for three times the sum of the deposit but you can serve a S21 notice if you have returned the deposit.
That does depend though upon the deposit having been returned at the time that the S21 notice was issued.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
The deposit was returned before the section 21 was issued. Does that make any difference?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The deposit was returned before the section 21 was issued. Does that make a difference

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 2 years ago.
Sorry for the delay.
If the deposit was returned before the S21 notice then the S21 notice is valid but you are still vulnerable to a claim for three times the sum.
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 69994
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Remus2004 and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    453
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1907
    LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    846
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    308
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions