How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 3609
Experience:  Two years conveyancing experience.
13113900
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

There are 3 flats in the house. Together the lessees of each

Resolved Question:

There are 3 flats in the house. Together the lessees of each flat bought the freehold and set up a management company. They paid equal amounts of money and each became a director of the company, holding one share each.
The garden is included in the freehold, but demised to the bottom flat for their sole use.
The owner of the bottom flat now proposes to build an extension of their flat into the garden.
The owner of the middle flat, for whom I am making this enquiry, does not want the extension to be built because it will become a living room beneath and below her bedroom and she fears noise.
Does the owner proposing the extension need to obtain the permission of all three co-freeholders to carry out her project?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Alex J. :

Hi, Thank you for your question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will assist you. The flat owner will almost certainly need the consent of the Freehold company.

Alex J. :

As the freehold company is controlled by its shareholders then it will have to be put to a vote by them.

Alex J. :

If you read your leases it will probably say something like that "No structural changes must be made without the consent of the landlord".

Alex J. :

As the landlord is the freehold company

Alex J. :

the freehold company will have to consent - in order to give that consent the shareholders/members will need to take a vote.

Alex J. :

Obviously this one flat owner wont be able to force the company to consent by themselves.

Alex J. :

Do you have any idea as to what is proposed? Will it involve structural works?

Alex J. :

Do you have a copy of the lease to hand?

Customer:

The extension will be a building joined to the flat. I understand that the decision to approve the extension will be made by the Management company, (is this the same as the Freehold Company?)

Alex J. :

Hi, Thank you. The management company owns the freehold? If so - yes the freehold company and management company are the same thing.

Alex J. :

Can you check the lease and confirm what it says if anything about making alterations to the building?

Alex J. :

Kind regards

Alex J. :

AJ

Customer:

The extension will be a brick and glass building attached to the current flat, built on part of what is now the current garden. The lease does have the reference to "No structural changes.." as quoted by you. I understand that the permission of the Management Company will be required. As we can find no reference in the Articles of Memorandum as to whether resolutions need a majority or unanimous vote, does this mean it defaults to a majority vote? The only reference to voting is that it should be by show of hands.

Alex J. :

Hi, Thank you. He is attaching something to the external wall of the freehold and therefore must require permission.

Alex J. :

In the absence of any guidance in the articles you can assume it will require a simple majority in order to agree this consent.

Alex J. :

It would be the same as passing an ordinary resolution which requires more than 50% of the voting members to vote in favour of the proposed resolution.

Customer:

Thanks.

Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 3609
Experience: Two years conveyancing experience.
Alex J. and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    453
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1907
    LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    846
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    308
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions