How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10899
Experience:  30 years experience in property law.
31090051
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

My husband, grandmother died in Oct 2012, before she died she

Resolved Question:

My husband, grandmother died in Oct 2012, before she died she executed her deeds over to her grandson sole name. House deeds were also signed over to him and put into his name. Today my husband has received a letter from his mothers solicitors stating that she is now adminstratrix to her later mothers estate and now they are asking him to transfer the property to her sole name in order that she may dispose of it. My grandmother wanted me to have the property that's why she signed it over to me. What do I have to do legally to keep this property so that it does not go over to my mother, which is not what my grand mother wanted.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Was his mother aware of the transfer at the time it was made?
Was grandmother of sound mind when she made the transfer?
Why is his mother now asking for him to transfer the property to her?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No his mother wasn't aware becos his grandmother didn't want her to know.

Yes his grandmother was aware as it was all done at her own solicitors

Not sure why his mother is asking now but my husband thinks its to sell the house so she can have the money herself

Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your response.
It appears to me that grandmother was quite clear what she wanted. She wanted her grandson to inherit her property and dealt with that issue whilst she was still alive and capable of doing so.
Provided that she was of sound mind and was perfectly capable of making up her own mind, her daughter has no locus to demand that the property be transferred back to her or to the estate.
Your husband already owns the house. There is no requirement for him to do anything here at all. He may wish to ask the lawyers for his mother what the legal basis is for the request. It would be interesting to see an answer to that.
I hope that this helps. Please leave a positive ratting so that I am credited for my time.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10899
Experience: 30 years experience in property law.
JGM and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    453
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1907
    LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    846
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    308
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions