How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Re: eviction process I have a court order against my tenant

Resolved Question:

Re: eviction process
I have a court order against my tenant for the unpaid rent and possession of the property with effect from 1 July 14.
As I understand, from 2 July, the property should have been returned to me. The tenant won't leave, so I have to use bailiffs. I have today been given court bailiff's date of 23 September, which is more than two month away and nearly three months from the court order effective date.
My question is: can I instruct my own bailiffs to remove the tenant from the property or just go and change the locks.
The tenant is not classed as vulnerable, he is a single man who hardy ever stays at the property, the property does not seem to be his home. The length of time that the tenant will effectively be allowed to 'squat' in the property may result in damage to the property which I probably won't be able to recover.
Please let me know what I can do to recover the property.
Thank you
***** *****
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

NO NO NO!

Alex Watts :

You must have Court or certified bailiffs to evict

Alex Watts :

The tenancy still exists up until they leave.

Alex Watts :

If you want them out earlier you can transfer the Court Order to the High Court (cost is about £60) and then get High Court bailiffs to go in

Alex Watts :

They will go within a few days

Alex Watts :

These people are one of the biggest

Alex Watts :

http://www.marstongroup.co.uk/

Alex Watts :

But only bailiffs can do this

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Thanks for this.

Alex Watts :

Happy to help

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question might I invite you to rate my answer

Alex Watts :

If the system wont let you please do say

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Customer:

This case is being handled by an insurance company who underwrite the referencing agency, and i have another question, please.

Alex Watts :

If it is on the same subject that is fine, or if it is a new question you will have to post a new one

Customer:

if the tenancy is still in force, am I not entitled to a refund of the letting fee?

Alex Watts :

If you pay up front yes, if you pay a % on what is paid no

Alex Watts :

You can't always predict if someone will stop paying

Alex Watts :

Unless the agents failed to carry out credit checks etc

Alex Watts :

Does that clarify?

Customer:

the agents employed Homelet referencing agency to do the checks, but that's where it failed. the references appear to be fake, Is Homelet negligent?

Customer:

sorry about this, i can pay for another answer if you like.

Alex Watts :

If the references are fake you sue the letting company and they sue Homelet

Alex Watts :

But you would not be entitled to a refund of the charge in terms of ongoing fees.

Alex Watts :

They have provided this service

Alex Watts :

You would be entitled to compensation for lost rent and the up front agency fee backl

Alex Watts :

Does that clarify?

Customer:

yes, thank you very much.

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    453
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1907
    LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    846
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    308
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions