How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

A utility company obtained a warrant to enter my buy to let

Resolved Question:

A utility company obtained a warrant to enter my buy to let property - by force.
Is anyone able to look at the warrant, and supposed steps taken by the Utility Company to make prior contact to see if everything has been done correctly?
Regards,
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

Yes can you upload it?

Customer:

Full Size Image

Customer:

With the excuse ...

Customer:

"As the property is owned by “XXX”, it is their (i.e. their representatives) responsibility to notify all Utility companies. At the point of move in/out we should have been notified of company details and a forwarding address."

Customer:

Which we did ... to the last utility on file ... but tenant had changed utility companies! Even when BG entered the property, we had no idea who had entered

Alex Watts :

What a company needs to do is write to the occupier and warn them of arrears and their intention to apply for a warrant.

Alex Watts :

If there is no response then the company can apply to the Court.

Alex Watts :

The Magistrates tend to agree these on mass as there are so many

Alex Watts :

Once there is a warrant they can force entry

Alex Watts :

The warrant looks ok

Alex Watts :

However if the tenants caused arrears and they have moved you can contact the company and they will normally come back and reconnect

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Ash and 3 other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Property Law Questions