How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10585
Experience:  LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

I have had a outbuildings in the back garden for the last

Resolved Question:

I have had a outbuildings in the back garden for the last 6 years and I want to know weather or not the council can make remove then.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 years ago.
Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.
I am Al and am happy to assist you with your enquiry.
Why do you think that the Council may ask you to remove them?
What are you using these outbuildings for?
Kind Regards
AL
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I have a games room , as one ,and the other is my man cave for me and the boys .

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 years ago.
Hi Pete,
Thanks for your reply.
On the basis that these outbuildings were built 6 years ago, I am pleased to say that your Local Council are not now able to ask you to remove them or stop you from using them for the purpose they are being used.
This is because the Council have only 4 years from the date of any unauthorised use/unauthorised build in which to take any Enforcement Action.
I hope this assists you and sets out the legal position.
Kind Regards
AL
Aston Lawyer and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you