How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alice H Your Own Question

Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience:  Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
30932268
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

I recently purchased a leasehold apartment. The seller filled

Customer Question

I recently purchased a leasehold apartment. The seller filled out and signed form TA6 and in answer to question 4.2(d) "Electrical work since 1st Jan 2005" they ticked the No box. In fact a new kitchen had been fitted and new electrical work done.I have had this confirmed by having an Electrical Installation Report carried out and this has highlighted immediate remedial work to be carried out, in particular, the main cooker isolation switch is illegal and needs to be moved.Had they ticked the Yes box my conveyancing solicitor would have looked for the relevant certificates.Not producing these would have held up or stopped the sale.I have contacted the sellers through their solicitors but they are not taking any responsibility. What are my options?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
My name is ***** ***** I'm happy to help with your question today.
This lack of disclosure is misrepresentation which gives rise to a claim for breach of contract.
You are entitled to be compensated for the breach including damages to cover the remedial work.
Their failure to respond means that you may have no option but to start legal proceedings.
It would be advisable to send a letter before action first setting out the exact basis of your claim and giving a breakdown of the amount of damages you seek.
Ideally you should get a solicitor to write the letter as this may prompt a response.
But if no response is forthcoming you will have to start proceedings in the County Court to recover you losses.
Alex
Alice H, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience: Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
Alice H and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

would this breach of contract enable me to seek redress back to the position I was in before the breach occurred..I realise this is extreme but would it be feasable? James

Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
The Misrepresentation Act 1967 deals with your rights for breach of contract based on misrepresentation.
One of the remedies is rescission i.e. to put you back in the position you were in before the contract was entered in to.
Generally, a person is not entitled to both rescind the contract and to claim damages.
However, you may be entitled to monetary recompense if you incurred other expenses whilst bound by the contract.
A person may lose the right to rescind the contract if they discovered the misrepresentation and then expressly continued with – or affirmed - the contract.
Rescission may also not be available if it has subsequently become impossible to return the parties to the position they were in before the contract.
So, in theory, yes it is possible to rescind the contract and go back to the position you were in before the contract was signed.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


Thank you that was very helpful.....James

Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
My pleasure. Have a great day and good luck sorting out the problem. Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions