How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 7507
Experience:  UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
28732269
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

Extending the lease on a 6 apartment building which the owners

Resolved Question:

Extending the lease on a 6 apartment building which the owners are part owners of the freehold
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
What is your specific question please?
Kind regards.
Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

What would the total cost be.

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thanks for your reply.
Usually, if all the flat owners are also the freeholders then the fee charged by the freeholder will be noninal on the basis of what-goes-around-comes-around.
However, if the owner wishing to extend is not the freeholders then they would charge a fee to extend. They cannot be unreaonable in the fee that they would charge because there is legislation that protects them from this.
I would use the leasehold advisory's extension calculator as a way of gauging how much they should be charging an negotiate from there:-
http://www.lease-advice.org/calculator/
In addition you would need a solicitor to prepare the deed of variation extending the lease, which would be around £200-300 plus vat, and the land registry registration fee which would be about £40.00
Kind regards,
Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks for your help.

All owners are 1/6th owners of the freehold.

is this cost per apartment or total for all.

If possible can you recommend a solicator in the Worcester area who would handle this type of work.

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
It's cost per apartment, but if all leaseholders are extending their lease and they all instruct the same solicitors then you would get a big discount on the remaining costs of drafting the deeds of variation after the first is done.
I cannot recommend solicitors under the conditions of the site but you can use the law society's find a solicitor search engine to find those near you:-
solicitors.lawsociety.org.uk
Kind regards,
TOM
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

If I want to extend my lease but the other were not prepared to extend at this time. Is this possible for me to go ahead.

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
If they refuse to consider an extension of lease at this time then you can enforce it against them under the relevant legislation in place, but it can get quite complicated and this would mean that you would have to instruct a solicitor to do it for you and pay their fees.
I would be grateful if you would kindly rate my answer once you are finished.
Kind regards,
Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
The issue is that I am looking to sell my apartment. To improve the prospect of a sale I need according the the advice extend the 64 year lease. The other owners have no objection to extending the lease but not at his time. The question is can I extend my own lease with agreement of the other owner who are part owners of the freehold.
If so would this possible
Apoligies for the confusion
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
I'm afraid you cannot extend your lease without the agreement of all of the freeholders. This is because they are required to sign the Deed of Variation giving the extension.
I am sorry. You will have to press for their agreement and consult your solicitor about doing likewise.
Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
So in conclusion. Can I extend my lease with agreement of the other owners even of they do not want to extend theirs at this time.
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Correct, but you need their agreement for it to be easy/quick.
Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Great news thanks for your help
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
No problem. Please remember to rate my answer once you are finished.
Kind regards,
Tom
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 7507
Experience: UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
Thomas and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.