How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Remus2004 Your Own Question
Remus2004
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 70715
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Remus2004 is online now

I paid a deposit on a house I left the house after three months

Resolved Question:

I paid a deposit on a house I left the house after three months I could not live there any more the agent has given it to the other tenants That was there I did not sign any thing to come off of of the contract can you help me thank you
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Were you able to leave lawfully after three months?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
My grand son left after three months it was very hard to live there his rent was paid up until then he was the only one that paid the deposit the had no money he thought it was a good idea when he left the moved in another tenant
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 3 years ago.
Ok.
What type of contract was he on please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Six months
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 3 years ago.
Thats bad news I'm afraid.
How do you know it was returned to the other tenants?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
My grandson spoke to the agent this evening and he told him To sort it out with the other tenants I do not want my grandson to go near them thank you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
My grandson spoke to the agent this evening and he told him To sort it out with the other tenants I do not want my grandson to go near them he was the one that paid the deposits
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 3 years ago.
No, I do see that but the difficulty is that he left without any rights to do so it would seem.
If this was a six month contract then it was almost certainly an AST and he had no lawful grounds to leave for this reason. Therefore he would be liable at court for the remaining months due under the contract until the landlord can find a replacement and also, in fact, does not have a claim to the deposit.
If the deposit has been returned then he can always sue the other tenants for the sum owed to him but if they had to pay extra under the AST to make up for the loss of him then the risk is that they may counter claim for that sum.
Of course, that does depend upon the landlord not having found a replacement.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Remus2004 and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you