How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10494
Experience:  LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

I live on a landfill site I have since learned the council

Customer Question

I live on a landfill site I have since learned the council was responsible for the capping I bought the land as agriculture land but over time animals became sick. I had the land tested by the. Environment and the land have been down graded to grade 5 this is the worse grade it can be. So no animals can graze on the land I live on he land I have planning permission for my home. When my husband bought the land at auction it did not say it was a formal Landfill site. The land was owned by the council when it was a landfill site the information I was given was that the land have been left in a very poor state and not capped off properly please can you tell me is there anything I can do regarding this matter Regards ***** *****
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 years ago.
Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.
I am Al and am happy to assist you with your enquiry.
I'm afraid there is no case for you to claim any compensation from the Council. As with any purchase of land, a Buyer takes the land as it is, ("Caveat Emptor" = "Let the Buyer beware") and it is up to a Buyer to satisfy themselves before they purchase to make sure they are happy with the state and condition of the property.
In a standard purchase, a Buyers Solicitor would carry out an Environmental Search which would have revealed the past land use of the land. As you bought at Auction, I don't know whether any such Search was done on your behalf or whether the Seller provided a copy to be inspected before the Auction.
I am sorry this is not the answer you were looking for, but it sets out the legal position.
Kind Regards
AL

Related Property Law Questions