How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

amisssoldmortgage10yearsago. is the broker still in business

Resolved Question:

amisssoldmortgage10yearsago. is the broker still in business or the buildingsoc responsible
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

How was it mis-sold please?

Customer:

Thankyou

Alex Watts : Sorry I asked how it was mis sold please ?
Customer:

sorry my questio is would i place the broker in jeopardy of his licence by reporting to the ombudsman 10 years later ido not want to cause problems for broker

Alex Watts :

No.

Alex Watts :

Any claim against the broker would have to be within 6 years under the Limitation Act

Alex Watts :

Therefore any claim would be against the mortgage company

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.

Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Ash and 2 other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Property Law Questions