How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Matt Jones Your Own Question

Matt Jones
Matt Jones, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 671
Experience:  I am a qualified and practicing Solicitor with over 7 years post qualification experience
13732703
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Matt Jones is online now

I am at the moment in s.21 procedure with the Landlord. However,

Resolved Question:

I am at the moment in s.21 procedure with the Landlord.
However, recent land registry search proves that the Property is not registered in Landlords name. In fact, there is no trace of any registration. How significant is this information to us. Could we:
1. Request that Landlord proves ownership by providing the registered title to land.
2. Apply for strike out claim based on fact that Landlord does not own the property
3. Is our tenancy agreement valud considering the fact that landlord do not hold the legal ownership.
Any other suggestion
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Matt Jones replied 2 years ago.
Matt Jones : Hi I will try and help.
Matt Jones : When you say there is no trace, do you mean the property is not registered at the land registry?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
No, property is not registered and I just received confirmation by Land Registry confirming status - unregistered.
How does this status influence Landlords right to act. Am I permitted trespasser. Please give me the legal advantages I can use here to strike the landlords claim to evict, if any.
Expert:  Matt Jones replied 2 years ago.
The fact that it is unregistered doesn't in itself help your case. A person can still own the property under the old unregistered system. You need to ask (or have the court order) that he gives you a copy of the deed under which he bought the property.
Couple of questions about the s21 notice to check its valid:-.
1)are you under a fixed term tenancy (ie there is an end date or periodic one (ie it is month on month)
2) what date was the s21 served?
3) what's the end date on the notice? And what do the words of the end date say EXACTLY?
4) on what day of the month do you pay your rent?
5) did you pay a deposit?
6) has it been registered in a deposit protection scheme ? If so which one
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Few points here to clarify:
tenancy agreement is 10th april 2011- now periodic.
S. 21 was received on 11th April 2014 , asking us to leave on 10th of june 2014. No proof of posting or delivery. So, day out.
Also, wrong postcode on possession claim.
Landlord is company but incomplete company name on accelerated possession form and on tenancy agreement.
Also, no proof of ownership - land registry.
I put application to strike this nonsense out - which one of this is the most relevant factor to strike out.
Finally, part 18 questions not answered to after 4 weeks. Just put another application asking for "unless order". Quite a mess due to lack of cooperation by other party.
What do you think is likely outcome?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
yes, i asked under part 18 for copy of the deeds
Expert:  Matt Jones replied 2 years ago.
The s21 notice appears to be invalid. It should have said "after 9th June" and should have been served before 10th April. That is yut best bet. The court should chuck it out.
Matt Jones, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 671
Experience: I am a qualified and practicing Solicitor with over 7 years post qualification experience
Matt Jones and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
just last question
if striked out by court, lets say in September 27th, what is the landlord option. Also, they started accelerated possession, am I under obligation to pay rent. I believe tenancy agreement is broken down and as property appears to be without owner - who do I actually pay to.
thanks, ***** *****
Expert:  Matt Jones replied 2 years ago.
In reality, and unfortunately, all they need do is to start the procedure again and issue you with another s21 notice. However it does give you several months more in the property.
As to the rent it is not right in law that because the landlord has served notice incorrectly then tenancy has ended it continues until a correct notice, and either you leave or there is a court order. You are obliged to pay rent, or what is known as mesne profits, which is just
Lawyer talk for damages in lieu of rent but equates to the same amount of rent.
You need to he sure you are able to get a valid receipt for the rent from the person /company you are paying that they are the landlords or their agents. I would suggest writing to them to that effect asking for that assurance (but keep the rent you would pay to one side so you can pay any back rent)

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions