How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question
UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

Thanks for your response to my question; one last question

Resolved Question:

Thanks for your response to my question; one last question just following up on my previous question on Section 8.1; the phrase "It is agreed and understood that the Tenancy hereby created may be terminated by serving advance written notice to the Landlord's Agent in accordance with Clause 6.1 and 6.2 above and as outlined in the Tenant Break Clause (if any)"
Does this not mean that the contract can be terminated with the TENANT break clause ONLY?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
No, the landlord may also serve notice as there is a landlord break clause but I agree, the wording is badly drafted and confusing.
UKSolicitorJA and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you