How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question
tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  Lawyer with 9 years experience of advising on property issues.
73598664
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

I have a county court claim filed using MCOL(not a small claim)

Resolved Question:

I have a county court claim filed using MCOL(not a small claim) against a builder who abandoned a building project after collecting several stages of payments. Subsequently his JCT contract was terminated by giving him 1weeks notice according to terms and conditions.
A county court Claim was filed by me. This was followed by a defence and counterclaim by the builder. The Claim was transferred to a local court. I haven't had the allocation questionnaire sent to me yet. I was planning to send reply to defence and defence counterclaim along with allocation questionnaire. Should I be writing to the court Manager as it is 2 months down the line?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.
tdlawyer :

Hi thanks for your question. My name is Tony.

tdlawyer :

Yes, it's always worth writing to the Court to chase it up - they do take a little longer than usual these days due to backlogs and lack of recources.

tdlawyer :

The only point I would make, is that you need to make sure you filed a defence to the counterclaim if you intend to defend the counterclaim, as you don't say whether you did that in your question.

tdlawyer :

I have cases in which I have waited for 4 months for the court to respond, which is ridiculous, but these days they do seem to take a while to respond in some courts.

Customer:

Thank you. Is there a time frame as to when defence to counterclaim ought to be filed, I was under the impression this should be at the time of allocation questionnaire but will get started straight away

tdlawyer :

A defence to Counterclaim needs to be filed within 14 days of service of the counterclaim on you.

tdlawyer :

If you fail to do it within this time, you risk them applying for judgment in default.

tdlawyer and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Property Law Questions