How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have allowed a neighbour to park their car on my private

Resolved Question:

I have allowed a neighbour to park their car on my private land. I have not had complaints from other neighbours that it is blocking their access to pass and another neighbour complaining they are driving over his land as the vehicle is too big to pass in the space. What are my legal rights to get the person to stop parking on my land?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help with this.
Alex Watts : How long have they been parking there?
Alex Watts : have you asked them to stop please?
Customer:

I had them stop parking for 2 weeks recently as I had workmen at my property and they complied. I have allowed this to go on for 6 years and now other neighbours have written me letters of complaint as it is my land they are on.

Alex Watts : Ok. Do you have any written agreement allowing this person to park?
Customer:

No, it was a verbal agreement.

Alex Watts : Then you need to write and terminate the agreement and give notice, I would suggest a few weeks to a month.
Alex Watts : If the person continues to park then you can block the area off if you wish.
Alex Watts : If that is not practical then you can see a court order stopping him park,
Alex Watts : For this you would need to complete county court forms n1
Alex Watts : http://justclaim.co.uk/court-forms/N1-claim-form.html
Alex Watts : And n16a
Alex Watts : You would seek an order stopping the person from parking.
Alex Watts : But given the length of time they have not acquired any right to park.
Alex Watts : So you can just end the agreement and in reality there is nothing they can do.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Customer:

Out of interest what is the length of time for them to acquire a right as I need to check my dates?

Alex Watts : There is no right to acquire as such but a prescriptive right to do something is 20 years.
Alex Watts : But you seem well inside that.
Alex Watts : Does that help?
Customer:

Yes that does, I was worried it was around 7 years. Thank you. ***** give them a reason to stop parking, like the other neighbours complaining or just advise them to stop?

Alex Watts : You won't need to give a reason but you can,
Alex Watts : If this answers your question might I invite you to rate my answer
Alex Watts : If the system won't let you or you need more help please click reply.
Customer:

Thank you that has helped greatly.

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.