How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 7569
Experience:  UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
28732269
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

how do i register with the inland revenue a commercial property

Customer Question

how do i register with the inland revenue a commercial property purchase ?
thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thanks for your question.
Do you mean to contact hm revenue and customs for the purpose of accounting for stamp duty? If so, please state whether you have purchased a freehold property for a leasehold property.
Kind regards.
Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

i dont think stamp duty is relevant the property was only 30K.

i was told by my solicitor that i was obliged to register the purchase with the inland revenue.

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Even though stamp duty land tax would not compatible, you still have to submit a stamp duty return to hm revenue and customs. Has your solicitor done this?
Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

no

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Has your solicitor registered the transfer at land registry and provided you with land registry official copies showing that you are the new registered proprietor of the property?
Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

yes

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi
If you have received land registry official copies showing us new registered proprietor then your solicitor will have accounted to hm revenue and customs on your behalf by submitting stamp duty the tenant. The stamp duty return would state the details of the transaction and normally this is sufficient in terms of informing then.
The other circumstances in which you might advise hmrc is if you propose to opt to tax the property for vat purposes, in which case you would have to send a formal option to tax to the vat department of hmrc.
Apart from that, you really just have to note that you have acquired property for sale you that you have the purpose of accounting for any future capital gains tax liability but there is no formal registration process in this regard at hmrc specifically..
I would ask your solicitor precisely what he meant because provided your sdlt return of the submitted and you're not going to bother to tax the property the vat purposes then there is most likely nothing to do.
Kind regards.
Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

when i purchgased the property i did not have a solicitor acting on my behalf it was a rushed affair, where i trusted the seller and his solicitor. I think maybe because the solicitor was not acting on my behalf, he has done the bare minimum to conclude the sale ??

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Sorry, to be clear, have you definitely received land registry official copies for the property showing you as being the new registered proprietor of the property?
Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes i have the land registry copies showing me as the owner

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Well, the property would not have been registered unless a stamp duty return was submitted to hmrc. So if you did not have a solicitor acting on your behalf then you should seriously ask who submitted it on your behalf. The other solicitor probably should not be doing it unless they have got you to complete it yourself.
Apart from that my answer stands and uncorrected.
Kind regards.
Tom
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 7569
Experience: UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
Thomas and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Ok thanks

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
You're welcome..

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.