How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My mother is a council tenant in Wales and her boiler has been

Resolved Question:

My mother is a council tenant in Wales and her boiler has been condemned and the heating and hot water has been turned off by the council. She has been told that it is her responsibility to remove and then replace the laminate flooring in three bedrooms as it needs to be taken up for access to the flooring to re-route pipework. Is this the case?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this

Alex Watts :

Who installed the flooring please?

Customer:

Hi Alex - my mum installed it

Customer:

I should add due to the poor quality of the flooring underneath, carpets were not suitable

Alex Watts :

Ok - did the Landlord give permission?

Customer:

It's a council property and no permission was sought

Alex Watts :

Did the tenancy allow you to replace the flooring without permission?

Customer:

Hi Alex - my mum is checking now but she's been in the house for 48 years and honestly can't

Customer:

remember having an agreement, other than an old fashioned rental book that used to be signed when she paid the rent but I will come back to you

Alex Watts :

Ok - you need to check

Alex Watts :

If the agreements says permission is needed and it was not, then the TENANT is responsible

Alex Watts :

If the agreement is silent or the Landlord gave permission then the LANDLORD Is responsible

Alex Watts :

But it all depends on the agreement.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Hi Alex - my mother does not have a formal tenancy agreement with the Council, she had a council book 48 years ago which gives just very basic tenant instructions. The most up to date council tenancy agreement which my mother has never has had, and I have just found online states:

Alterations

You will first obtain the written consent of the council, which

will not be unreasonably withheld, before you:

12.1 decorate the outside of the property or artex internal walls or

ceilings; or

12.2 make any structural alterations or add or alter any fixture or

fitting inside the property or make any external alterations or

improvements, for example the erection of a garage, garden

shed or greenhouse, or the construction of a parking space;

Alex Watts :

Ok - but that does not really say anything about coverings.

Alex Watts :

I think the tactic here would be to say to the Council that THEY are responsible unless they can prove she has breached her tenancy agreement

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

It does indeed - thank you Alex.

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.