How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Remus2004 Your Own Question

Remus2004
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 69365
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Remus2004 is online now

I signed a contract with a builder to complete some work, this

Customer Question

I signed a contract with a builder to complete some work, this was a fixed price for £40,000, after completing 50% of the work he is now requesting £8,000 more to complete the work as EXTRAS that he did not envisage. He refuses to come back on site until I pay him this extra money up front. What are my legal options if I want to hold him in breach of contract? and even if I pay it how can I prevent him do the same in another month or before the work is finished.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Have you asked him to do more work than you did originally?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No the work was outlined in a quote for a fixed price. I have paid him based on work undertaken and certified he has completed approx. 50% of the work and I have paid him about 60% of the fixed price. We have not asked him to undertake anything from the original design. These extras are work he says he has undertaken, extra labour , extra materials that he says he could not envisage at the time of the quote

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.
If its just that he didn't assess the situation properly and therefore gave you a quote that is unprofitable for him then that is his problem. He is under a duty to complete at the agreed price.
There is some leeway with quotes but usually only about 10%. He cannot just add thousands because he has found it unprofitable to do this job.
If he is alleging that you asked him to do work in addition to that described at the time then he can obviously charge for that.
If he refuses to return though then you cannot hold a gun to his head to make him do so. Your only option is to instruct another to complete and sue him for the additional costs.
You do need to warn him of your intentions to do that though. Send him a letter before action warning him of your intention to get another to complete and recover from him if he does not return within 14 days.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks for this, can you send me some text or letter format that indicates that is the course of action. Also he has tools on site can I HOLD these as security?

Also if the other builder will charge more than his extra and the balance should I still instruct someone else and what route do I go down to sue him, the work outstanding is about 15K?

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 2 years ago.
I'm not sure what you mean about a letter?
You could argue you are holding a lien over his tools but if he went to court you would have to give them back - although in the meantime he can't work.
You will have to pay the fresh builder the agreed rate but you can sue the old builder for the difference.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

What I mean but letter is can you supply sample text that I should write in my letter .

Understand the position on the tools - thanks

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 2 years ago.
There is no particular formal wording.
Just a letter to the effect that he is contracted to do X, Y and Z. Unless he begins by Y date you will instruct another and sue him for the cost.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions