How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

The property that I live in has been reprocessed with out my

Resolved Question:

The property that I live in has been reprocessed with out my knowage I am not the owner the locks were all change when I was at work a notice was placed on the window saying anyone who has property inside must have it removed in fourteen days from the 06/08/14 however they will not let me into property to removed my goods I ask them to send the police so could prove who I was but they refused I have now been left any nothing but the clothes that I stand in I work as a long distance lorry driver and I go away again on Monday is there any thing I can do to stop them from disposing of my property in fourteen days.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Who has repossessed it - the bank please?

Customer: Leeds building soc
Alex Watts :

Did you not get a notice of eviction?

Customer: No nothing
Customer: They said that as far as they were concerned the property was empty
Alex Watts :

Ok - and they refuse to give entry

Customer: Yes
Alex Watts :

Ok. What you can do is apply to the court for an order preventing them disposing of your goods and then allowing you to remove them,

Alex Watts :

You need to make sure you have spoken to them and said you will do this unless they provide entry within, say 48 hours

Alex Watts :

If they dont then you need to complete form N208

Alex Watts :

http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n208-eng.pdf

Alex Watts :

And form N16a

Alex Watts :

http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n016aeng.pdf

Alex Watts :

The Court will then consider whether to grant the order.

Alex Watts :

I think based on what you have said, they will

Alex Watts :

Its not unreasonable to get access to remove your stuff

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Ash and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you